Shri Suresh Prabhu | Directorate General of Foreign Trade | Ministry of Commerce and Industry | Government of India

Shri Suresh Prabhu

Minister of Commerce & Industry

Minister of Commerce & Industry

Suresh Prabhu
Permanent Address: B-21, Sadhana, 16th Road, Khar (West), Mumbai 400052
Present Address: 12, Akbar Road, New Delhi.
Education Qualifications: B.Com.(Hons.), LL.B., F.C.A. Educated at Bombay University, Mumbai, and Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, New Delhi
Countries Visited: Widely travelled (more than 80 countries in Asia, Pacific, North America, Africa, Europe and Latin America) ; led seventeen delegations to different countries as Union Minister for Environment & Forests /Chemicals & Fertilizers/ Power; two as Chairman, Task Force on Interlinking of Rivers and six delegations as Member of Parliament
Positions Held: 1995-96
Chairman, First Maharashtra State Finance Commission (Constitutional Post)
1996 - 98 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha
Member, Joint Committee to Draft Women`s Reservation Bill
Member, Committee on Finance
May - June 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Industry
1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (second term)
Union Cabinet Minister, Environment and Forests
1999 - 2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha (third term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 30 Sep. 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers
30 Sep. 2000 - 8 May 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Power
9 May 2002 - 30 June 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Power with additional charge of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
1 July 2002 - 24 Aug. 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Power
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Member, Public Accounts Committee
2002 - 2004 Member, Committee on External Affairs
13 Dec. 2002-31 March 2004 Chairman, Task Force on Interlinking of Rivers (Cabinet Minister rank)
2004 - 2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha (fourth term)
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management
Nov. 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha
9 November 2014 – 3 September 2017 Union Minister of Railways
3 September 2017 onwards Union Minister of Commerce & Industry